Home for sale in the Triangle, North Carolina
Free Tool

Mortgage Calculator for Raleigh-Durham, NC

Estimate the monthly payment for a home in Raleigh, Durham, Cary, Apex or another Triangle-area community. Enter your own values, I don't advertise current rates.

Loan details

Estimated monthly payment
$2,767/mo

Does this scenario work for you? Save it so you can compare it with other options later.

Payment breakdown
TOTAL$2,767
Review this estimate with David
Loan amount$360,000
Interest rate6.50%
Principal & interest payment$2,275/mo
First-month interest$1,950/mo
Total interest over loan term$459,160
Property taxes$375/mo
Homeowners insurance$117/mo
HOA$0/mo
Mortgage insurance$0/mo
Estimated total monthly payment$2,767/mo
Important disclosure

This calculator provides an estimate for educational purposes only. It is not a loan estimate, preapproval, financing commitment, or guarantee of eligibility. Actual rates, payments, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, fees, and qualification requirements may vary. Consult a licensed mortgage professional for personalized financing information.

Amortization Schedule

This schedule is generated from the loan details entered above. Add optional extra principal to see how the payoff changes. All calculations run in your browser, nothing is sent to a server.

Optional extra principal

Total principal paid
$360,000
Total interest paid
$459,160
Original payoff date
Oct 2056
Amortization Schedule, Annual Summary
YearPrincipalInterestAdditional principalTotal paymentEnding balanceShow monthly detail
2026$653$3,898$0$4,551$359,347
2027$4,068$23,238$0$27,305$355,280
2028$4,340$22,965$0$27,305$350,940
2029$4,631$22,675$0$27,305$346,309
2030$4,941$22,365$0$27,305$341,369
2031$5,272$22,034$0$27,305$336,097
2032$5,625$21,681$0$27,305$330,472
2033$6,001$21,304$0$27,305$324,471
2034$6,403$20,902$0$27,305$318,068
2035$6,832$20,473$0$27,305$311,236
2036$7,290$20,016$0$27,305$303,946
2037$7,778$19,527$0$27,305$296,168
2038$8,299$19,007$0$27,305$287,869
2039$8,855$18,451$0$27,305$279,015
2040$9,448$17,858$0$27,305$269,567
2041$10,080$17,225$0$27,305$259,487
2042$10,755$16,550$0$27,305$248,732
2043$11,476$15,830$0$27,305$237,256
2044$12,244$15,061$0$27,305$225,012
2045$13,064$14,241$0$27,305$211,948
2046$13,939$13,366$0$27,305$198,009
2047$14,873$12,433$0$27,305$183,136
2048$15,869$11,437$0$27,305$167,267
2049$16,931$10,374$0$27,305$150,336
2050$18,065$9,240$0$27,305$132,270
2051$19,275$8,030$0$27,305$112,995
2052$20,566$6,739$0$27,305$92,429
2053$21,944$5,362$0$27,305$70,485
2054$23,413$3,892$0$27,305$47,072
2055$24,981$2,324$0$27,305$22,091
2056$22,091$663$0$22,754$0
Quick Answer

What does a mortgage calculator estimate?

A mortgage calculator estimates your monthly housing payment using the purchase price, down payment, interest rate, loan term, property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues, and mortgage insurance you enter. This free tool does not require an email address or account.

Free mortgage calculator · No sign-up required

What this North Carolina mortgage calculator includes

  • Principal and interest based on the loan amount, rate and term you enter.
  • Property taxes and homeowners insurance as separate monthly housing costs.
  • HOA dues and mortgage insurance when they apply to your scenario.
  • First-month interest, total interest over the loan term and an amortization schedule.
  • Optional extra-principal payments so you can compare payoff timing and interest savings.

Illustrative $400,000 home example

This example is for education only and is not a current-rate quote. Replace every assumption with figures from your lender, insurance provider and property information.

Home price
$400,000
Down payment
$80,000 (20%)
Illustrative rate
6.50%
Loan term
30 years
Property taxes
$4,500/year
Homeowners insurance
$1,400/year
Estimated monthly total
About $2,514 before HOA or other costs

The example uses a $320,000 loan and assumes no HOA or mortgage insurance. Actual payments and qualification depend on your lender and property.

Related real estate calculators

Use the other tools to connect monthly payment, buying capacity and seller proceeds.

Questionnaire

Want a personalized review?

Share a few details and I'll personally follow up, connect you with a trusted lender, and guide your purchase.

Step 1 of 10
What are you looking to do?

Would You Like a Personalized Real Estate Strategy?

These estimates are a starting point. I can help connect the numbers to local properties, current market conditions and your real estate goals. A licensed mortgage professional should confirm actual financing eligibility and loan terms.

WhatsAppSchedule
Message David